Thursday, May 31, 2012

Now its time to go...

Oh dear me. Its been freaking forever since I've posted on this thing. If y'all wanna know why its because my life went from boring to terrible teen drama to complete shit in the matter of minutes. 

But enough of my complaining, no one really comes on blogs to read. Pictures are what its all about, and I got plenty of those for ya. 

The night before last was the 23rd? annual Siggy Awards at MHS (my old high school). 

Now every time I go back to high school, I get super bitter, so I like to avoid it like the plague. But this was not only the 23rd? annual Siggy Awards, it was the last one. Because dear old Mr. S (the drama teacher) is retiring, or getting fired, no one really knows which one.. (just kidding, I think he is just quitting due to a holier then thou super superintendent.) 

I went to the Siggy Awards, was a part of a terribly awkward alumni performance, watch people get their awards, watched some interested musical numbers and then went to Applebee's for a night cap. 

All in all it was a decent night... I mean I got to wear a pretty dress for pete's sake, how could it not be fun! 

Well here's what you have all been waiting for... 

Left: Me and the Beautiful Christine.
Right: Austin the handsome musician and I. 

I didn't take too many pictures of the night, because I forgot my camera. But yay for having a friend (Christine) and a mom with iphones! 

Nachos. Oh god. They made me want to die. 

Little Bro, Steven being all Shnazzy. 

Will (Kim's boyfriend) and mi madre. 

Left: Sammy and Kim (my older, little sis) 
Right: Stephanie (my older, big sis) and Cray Will. 

Me and the infamous Alex Mendoza, looking handsome as always. 

Dress- Thrifted/Prom Shoes - Kohl's/Jewelry-Various

Song of Silence

Monday, February 6, 2012

I Work Out!

So for real guys I just started p90x and it is kicking my ass. 

I always watched the informercials for it and was like really shut up there is no way they got that body doing that work out what a scheme just like every other work out thing on the market. 

But OH. MY. GAH.

It works. 

Day 1 left me so sore I didn't even know what to do with myself!

I don't know if I really recommend it or anything yet, because I obviously haven't gotten any results yet, however I'll keep y'all updated and shit. Maybe even take some before and after and progress pictures. 

I don't know. Lemme know what you guys wanna see! 

Pretty soon bitches will be sayin "Girl look at that body!" 

And I'll say "I'm sexy and I know it"

ha. oh god. I'm lame. It's too late for this.  BYEEEEE.

Wednesday, February 1, 2012

Don't Know Why I Didn't Come... my senses earlier!!!

There are 3 things that I am kinda unhealthily obsessed with right now! 

I'm seriously banging my head against the wall on why I did not discover the first two things earlier! The third thing is kinda a past love but I am glad it is back in my life. 

Now I definitely sound like I am talking about a relationship with these things... call me crazy. 

Don't make fun of me... I know I am a little late on these things but here they are. 

1. Yes It is the Hunger Games!!!! I finally read the first book and oh my god. I die. I was totally going to take some cute picture of me holding the book expressing my love for it, however this morning I sent it, along with a lovely Valentine's Day care package to my man. :) I just want him to read it already, so I can start talking to him about it. . Right now I'm pretty sure he thinks I'm mental. 


I don't have the other 2 yet, but they are in the mail!! Just ordered them online today (Along with the whole Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Trilogy... pretty sure once I am done obsessing about The Hunger Games those will be my new obsession.) 

2. Eos-Lip-Balm-Egg-Things. No Idea what they are supposed to be called all I know is I LOVE BALLS. That sounds dirty.. tehe.. but for real, I love the shape of them and they feel so nice on my lips. I'm not going to say they are the BEST at moisturizing my lips, but they do alright. And what they lack in moisturizing ability they sure as hell make up for in smell (and taste)!!! Seriously obsessed. 

I have the summer fruit one, but I can't wait to pick up a couple others! Smiles.

3. Spartacus Vengeance. Love. Love. Love. Now warning it is SUPER graphic but um in over 18... so its all good. I loved the first two seasons of Spartacus. And this season is not disappointing me. Anyway Spartacus Vengeance. Watch. It. 

Alright those are my 3 obsessions right now! Hope you guys enjoyed. And seriously check out the things above. You will not be disappointed. (Disclaimer: Only watch Spartacus if you are of age!!! I don't wanna get in trouble with anyone for suggesting an 'inappropriate' show) 

Bye for now. Smiles. 

Thursday, January 26, 2012

What's Been Up.

I'm in Colorado yo! 

Dude. It is BE. AU. TIFUL. here. Smiles. 

So many trees. Nice weather. And no BYU. I am content. 

All I really need now is to find a freaking job. This is a smallish town though.. so there aren't many places to work at. AND it is winter. And in Cali winter means nothing. But in Colorado, winter means businesses are slower... meaning they don't hire new people during this time. 

If I got a million dollars for ever time I heard "You can come back in the spring, we'll be glad to hire you then" I would never have to work again. [I hate that saying "if I had a nickle for every time I heard..." because honestly if you are only getting a nickle every time you hear it.. even if you hear it 1000 times... you don't have THAT much money... just saying... that is a stupid saying.]

Enough of this talk. 

Basically my to do list is:

1. Make money.
2. Move back to Cali.
3. See my friends that I miss so much! <3

Stuff if good right now. Smiles. 

Song of the Moment: Pure Silence.

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly...

So yesterday and today have brought about a ton of changes in my life.

The Good:

1. The 2nd was my lovely bester's 20th birthday! (Only 1 more year till the fun begins)

Happy Birthday Vic! I wish I could have spent the day with you. (And she looks Amaze)

However before I left we had a little party for her (I will post pictures later) 

2. Another amazing thing, is that TODAY is my man's 19th birthday!!! I wish I could be there with him but I am just glad he is having a good birthday! 

I love you honey! Happy Birthday!!! <3

The Bad:

I recently decided to take a break off from school. I am really just not happy where I am, and I also am not really sure what I want to do in life. I know that by doing this people will probably look down on me, but to be honest I don't care. I really just feel that I need to take this time to find myself. I think that I have been so focused on grades and school for the past 12 years that I kind of lost who I was and became a person that I really don't like. I think that this break from school will be a good thing. So actually this is not a "bad" its a "good". I am really scared right now... but I think in the end it will all work out for the best and everything I want in life (once I figure out what I want) will happen for me. But for now I need to work on myself.

The Ugly:

Since I am leaving school, I need a new place to stay. ha. So instead of going back to Cali, I am going to live in Colorado with my dad for awhile. Its going to be weird, cold, and cramped, but I think it will be good for me. And hopefully I will be able to get on my feet and move to Cali really really really soon!

That is all for now guys.

Thanks for listening.